Prolamines and Celiac Disease

avoid barley for celiac

  Before learning more about prolamines, it's important to understand that the term "gluten" has been applied to a range of plant proteins, not just proteins found in wheat. The widespread use of "gluten-free" to describe food that's safe for those with celiac disease is actually not accurate, but this … More…